Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Top 5 modern songs that have recently come to my attention and, wow, I think I LIKE them!

List by Tosca

"Life is one grand, sweet song, so start the music."- Ronald Reagan

When people ask me what my family is like...I find it hard to put into words. Probably because I associate each person with various pieces or styles of music. The nearest I can figure is that they're like an opera: big, loud, overly dramatic and full of passion and intensity. From the adults down to the kids, we do everything with great drama. And we always behave as if our actions have an accompanying soundtrack. Because sometimes, admit it, life is better with your own soundtrack. I mean, I often find myself doing something and thinking, 'What song would go with this moment, right here, right now?' As always, I conveniently blame my parents for eccentricities such as that.



My mother is extremely musical and her tastes (Joan Baez, Paco Pena, Joni Mitchell to name a few), combined with dad's own rather dubious musical preferences (Elvis, The Beatles, Bob Marley, Slim Dusty to name a few), meant that I grew up listening to a very eclectic mix of sounds. As a result, I heart music in all its forms. Obviously, some more than others. For example, death metal? Something about it makes me want to gouge out my own eyeballs and stuff them in my ears. Slightly extreme? Well, I did say we were overly dramatic. The older I get, though, the more I find that 'modern music' (oh yeah, awesome, I'm showing my age now) can pass right over my head and I could care less. Every now and then, though, certain songs make it past the gatekeeper and aggressively assert their inherent goodness/catchiness/quirkiness. This post is nothing more than a list of the most recent 5 that I have noticed and liked.

You thought this was a post about my insane family, didn't you??

Honourable mentions:
* 'Just the way you are' by Bruno Mars - I *really* wanted to add this song but we just don't have the album. It's so pretty. It's also a nice sentiment (and I don't mean that in a condescending way). The guy in the song genuinely believes the girl is beautiful. Just the way she is. And for all y'all haters scribbling messages about how Mars is 'soft' for being this honest and making guys look like wusses - SIT DOWN!
* 'Shake them haters off' by Kelly Rowland - oohh them's fighting words! Now, this is my kinda advice. In her new track Rowland invites to people to go ahead and hate on her 'cause it's that much more motivation in giving her a reason to keep on keepin' on. SING IT!

'Like it like that' from the album Like it like that by Guy Sebastian
Lyric: So should I shut my mouth, and should I hide my heart
Or should I let it out into the light...
Guy Sebastian, vocals and acc. musicians. Lyrics included in container booklet. 1 sound disc + 1 pamphlet.

Tosca's note: I feel like such a cougar for appreciating how good Guy Sebastian looks these days eek. But that voice *sigh* Oohh, that voice is as beautiful as it ever was. This song makes me wanna: shimmy in my seat.

'Soldier of love' from the album Soldier of love by Sade
Lyric: I'm at the borderline of my faith, I'm at the hinterland of my devotion
In the frontline of this battle of mine...

Performed by Sade with acc. musicians. 1 sound disc : digital, stereo. ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 pamphlet.

Tosca's note: I've always enjoyed Sade's voice - it's quite distinctive, so when I heard she had another album out I dived straight for YouTube (omnipotent being that it is) and looked up 'Soldier of love' and loved it on first hearing. This song makes me wanna: lie perfectly still and soak in every beat and every note.

'Love the way you lie (feat. Rihanna) from the album Recovery by Eminem
Lyric: Just gonna stand there and watch me burn, that's all right because I like the way it hurts
Just gonna stand there and see me cry, that's all right because I love the way you lie...

Performed by Eminem. 1 sound disc : digital ; 4 3/4 in. + pamphlet. Lyrics included in container pamphlet. "Parental advisory explicit content" -- Container.

Tosca's note: I'm probably one of the few people I know who believes Eminem to be a lyrical genius. Other people pay thousands to a therapist to talk about their issues, he puts it out there in the public eye and invites people to pick over it like so much inorganics. The kicker of it is, he doesn't care what people's reactions to it are - it is what it is. Since he came back from rehab, though, I think he's better than ever before. And isn't that a scary, beautiful thing! This song makes me wanna: help, do something for someone, somewhere. I'm not quite sure exactly how I'd help someone in an abusive relationship but this song makes me want to do something. Geez. Inarticulate much, Tosca?

'Hey, soul sister' from the album Save me, San Francisco by Train
Lyric: Your lipstick stains on the front lobe of my left-side brains
I knew I wouldn't forget you and so I went and let you blow my mind...

Performed by Train (Pat Monahan, vocals; Scott Underwood, drums; Jimmy Stafford, guitars); with assisting musicians. 1 sound disc : digital ; 4 3/4 in. Lyrics on insert in container.

Tosca's note: LOVE this song! Most especially the vocals. I've even seen a few really good covers of it on YouTube. If you'd like to know which ones just leave a comment ;)

'Dog days are over' from the album Lungs by Florence & The Machine
Lyric: Happiness hit her like a bullet to the head
Struck from a great height by someone who should know better than that...

Pamphlet, with lyrics, laid in container. Enhanced CD.

Tosca's note: Did you see her perform this song on the MTV Awards? BEYOND AWESOME *blinks* The vocals, the colours, the costumes - I can't even! *falls down dead* Seriously, though, there's a live YouTube clip of this song - you think she's fantastic on stage but this clip takes it to another level altogether. And it's done so effortlessly *wails* I WANT TO SING LIKE THAT. Failing that, I shall listen like nobody ever listened before. Or something o_O

If you'd like the YouTube clip links to any of these songs/covers just leave a comment :)

No comments: